American Karate And Tae Kwon Do Org.
MEMBER INFORMATION

STYLES AND FAMILY TREES

The AKaTo consists of several styles. Each black belt family tree is listed below in chronological order. Many of these individuals are no longer active. Some have passed away. But they remain part of our family.

NAM SEO KWAN TAE KWON DO

School of the Southwest, Founded 1976
GRANDMASTER KEITH D. YATES

See a history of Nam Seo Kwan at the bottom of the history page.

Listed in chronological order
* Earned first Black Belt elsewhere
# Has promoted students to Black Belt

Steve Widner
Bob Woerner #
- Ed Lee
John Duncan
Tim Looney
Lester Langdon
Larry Wheeler #
Bryan Robbins #
– Colin Wee
Tom Thompson #
(See below)
Paul Hinkley #
- Mike Stefano
- Meg Hinkley
- Will Senn
Steve Conner
Dave Allen
Arnold Howard
* Jon Alster #
(See below)
Diane Reeve #
Tim Pugliese
Jon Cole
Joseph Battino
* Steve Brown
* Sam Perez #
(See below)
* Buddy Matthews
Caroline Goodspeed #
- Stephen Lucas
- Jill Boudreaux
Randy Miller
Max Rodriguez
* Dick Strom #
(See below)
Jeff Rasco
Steve Lincoln
* Kelly Cox
Michael Olivarez
Ben Larkin
Jason Lloyd
Scott Miller
Thomas Merhout
Janie Wright
Jonathan Thompson
Gerri Goodspeed
John Ehler
Jay Jostrand
Rick Moudy
David Crabtree
Russell Ramey
Beth Trizza
John Demattia
Grant Kemp
Cody Pickett
Alex Nguyen
* Duane Ethington #
(See below)
Josh Scheer
Velmor Estillore
Katie Wileman
Josh Thornton
Evan Knapp
Ginny Aversa
Randall Knapp
Bryan Pena
Patrick Scott
Aaron Barnett
Judy Barnett
Don Baird
Tim Flewellen
Tim Masha
Thuy Voung
Sheryl Baird
Lauren Baird Henry
John Patterson
Louis Boudreaux
Alex Boudreaux
Danielle Baird
Rodney Yates
Jose Maria Rocha
Yessica Rocha
Kathy Rhine
John Egan
Hannah Hudson
* Ceasar Johnson
Derek Baird
Chris Delgado
Ysabel Merhout
Caleb Skipper
Daniel Skipper
Lee Washburn
Jill Boudreaux
Elizabeth Rogan
Erin Singleton
Alex Brown
Rob Whapham
Terry Heronime
Drake Pledger
Jim Vincent
Bill Vincent
* Ben Couch
* Stu Fischbeck
* Larry Miller
* George Murdaugh
Rick Davis
Tabby Whapham
Daniel Hunt
Paige Hubacek
Christian Villegas
Andrew Hollon
David Burford
Bill Cleary
Paul Montgomery
Steve Servin
Miles Crietzberg
Eric McMurry
Susan Terrill
Ken Terrill
Fernando Rosas

RENBUDO KARATE-DO

Way of Forging Martial Character
MICHAEL PROCTOR SENSEI

Michael Hefner
Vincent Ortiz
Ron Owens
Pat Reeves
Forrest Littlejohn
David Wollard
Darrell Lawrence
Mark Lynn
Toney Tempesta
Ralph Carrington
Gary Mayes
Ben Robles
Alex Breslav
Tom Gurule
Garrett Griffin
Katie Hueffner
Lisa Gerard
Cameron Richardson
Justin Richardson
Will Senn
Vivica LaMarsh
Frank Binford
Connie Tempesta
Jon Binford
James Binford
WIll Latham
Daly Montgmery

SPECIAL AWARD
Jeannie Caldwell

POSTHUMOUS AWARD
Ronald Owens. M.D.
Marcia Jones, Ph.D.

DRAGON SCHOOL TAE KWON DO

DragonSchool.com
GRANDMASTERS
JACK AND MARIAN ERICKSON

Craig Erickson
LaDona Hays
John Gehm
Larry Freshour
John Shaffstall
Fred Granger
Eva Loyd
Alton Thibodeaux (Current head of system)
Steve Eades
James Gentry
Steve Hawes
Dianne Shellenbaum
David Hooker
James Fojt
Robin Hamm
Sandy Becker
Alex Harlow
Trista Lindsey
Jeff Williams
Dwayne Woolridge
Scott Anderson
Kyle Harmon
David Graves
Jeremy Pemble
Shane Graves
Cathy Tang
Anse Stephens
Ma-Ha Truong
On-Dat Truong
David A. Davis
Milton Neher
Keith Graves
Robert Bailey
Mark Krug
Dan Sullivan
James Tang
Linda Kuhn
Lisa Ho
Ricky Ho
Candace Cloyd
Mike Jamgochian
Robin Coley
John Bruce
David Seida
David Kashfi
Peter Skrzypek
Danny Davis
Brian Shields
Trevor Morris
Ian Anderson
Mandy Anderson
Derek Possingham
Kylie Anderson
Brian McGrath
Tony Hunt
Reed Rogers
Mark Weippart
Shelly Blumberg
Dale Weetman
Nathan Hunt
Malcolm McShane
Cecilia Manouel
John Bennett
Stuart Mauro
Rich Ernst
Lisa Montgomery
Rob Preece
(John Patterson)
Jennifer Vilches
Halleh Bahramnejad
Mike Moses
Garrett Foster

KI IL DO KWAN TAE KWON DO

School of the Way of the Christian
GRANDMASTER TOM THOMPSON

Tony Kaufman
Lyman Roark
Eric Thompson
Mark Bodiford
Cindy Bodiford
(Gary Mayes)
Robert Younger
Tedd Mitchell

DENISON FAMILY KARATE

DenisonFamilyKarate.com
MASTER SAM PEREZ

Christina Perez
Jennifer Perez
David Jeter
Kelly Flanagan
J.P. Miller
Gabrielle Baker
Jeremy Sweet
Bill Crutchfield
Victor Altamirano
Micah Vaughn
Josh Hosey
Larry Grossman
B.J. Smith
Veronica Nieto
Leo Boucher
Kevin Cooper
Kenneth Flinn
Akash Sheth
Ronda Hagan
James Garrett
Renne Baker
Casey Hazelwood
Jimmi Morris
Jeremy Pennel
Billy Lewis
Eric Johnston
Damian Smith
James Pope
Nikki Mistry
Bhavi Mistry
Eric Head
Corwin Hamilton
Harmon Wood
Matthew Reinhard
Tommy Roesler
Fred Stevens
RIcky Rogers
Jorge Molina
Joyce Kraycheek
Chris Landino

AMERICAN KARATE ACADEMY

MASTER JON ALSTER

David Ray

ISS HOGAI

For Life
MASTER DUANE ETHINGTON

Tae Kwon Do
Sean Ethington
Mark Wendell
Patrick Strong
Danny Payne
Shannon Harvey
Rosalio Zapata
Frank Hallas
Bob 'Bo' Hardi
Gary Masters
Carl Mc Coy
Jeff Jackson
Lon Pederson
Howard Eu
Anthony McMannus
Hap Ethington
Linda Ethington
Carmen Zapata
Greg Pearson
Kristin Pearson
David Coleman
Alejandro (Andy) Teves
Paul Rosencrans
Teri Lopez
Chris Martin
Susan McDermott
Albert Malafronte
Chris Mc Coy
Ed Morton
Mike Webster
Dusty Pine
Virginia Gonzalas
Jo Ann Westbrook
Ron Westbrook
Sheila Winkley
John Banks
Kelly Benson
Danny Payne

Iss Hogai Jujitsu
Mark Wendell
Sean Ethington
Shannon Harvey
Rosalio Zapata
Greg Pearson
Kristin Pearson
Khara Smoot
Jody Fikes
Doug Heiden
Erik Boranian
Vicki Poe
Austin Bratton
Travis Whitfield
Suellen Spangler
Shannon Spangler
Jared Barton
Kelly Benson
Daryle Stewart
Jeff Bys
Cory Bys
Chris Houtchens
Tony Wright
Roger Boggs
Randy Harper
Peter Ruben Morales
Elam Fontenot
Keith Ince

JUNG TONG MOO SUL

School of the Traditional Way
MASTER DICK STROM

Albert Saenz
Eric Moore
Eric Strom
Tommy Staton
Johnny DeLaRosa
Hanh Nguyen
Ha Nguyen
Hue Nguyen
Roger Baenziger
David Baenziger
James Bettersworth
Anna Hernandez
Anthony Hernandez
David Welsch
Ronnie Grimm
Guadaluoe Sandoval
Robby Vogel
Travis Engler
Dr. Carole Moring-Reuter
Tim Reuter
Whitney Welsch
Paul Alcala
Terry Bonkowski
Joseph Evans
Joseph Rushlow
Donna Baker
Emily Thompson
Kurt Strey
Candelario Morales
Doug Hammock
Alan Schreiber
Elaine Schreiber
Kevin Shaw
Adam Strom
Selena Schreiber
Lance Jandt
Diana Strom
Nick Fisher
John Fisher
Louann Fisher
Robin Fisher
Derek Faldik
Claudia Briell
Tina Sirilo
Robert Briell
Michael Mahone
Shayera Schreiber
Ginger Dulin
Donna Roberson
Terry May
Randall Sullivan
Sara Strom
Andrea Schreiber
Colin Gormley
David Friedenberg
Jessenia Olivares
Christopher Yamauchi
Travis Roberson
Alex Schreiber
Josh Schreiber
Aaron Shaw
Alvino Garcia
Abraham Iglesias
Erika Lundquist
Stuart Davis
Greg Garcia
Anna Lee
Michael Gruenwald
Michael Dorsett
Charles Busch
Joe Medina
Jeffrey Medina
Michele Strom
Lucinda Pouncey
Aris Pouncey
Olga Iglesias
Diane Finley
Bob Finley
Justin Finley
Loren Miller
Deanne Buffington
Mary Davis
Sara Ross - J&R
Taylor Shepperd - J&R
Kathleen Ross - J&R
Leanna Spriggs - J&R
Zachary Ashmore - J&R
Rachael Maxon - J&R
Payton Mueller
Nhu-Nguyen Tran
Sarah Nance
Cara Nance
Mike Randol - J&R
Erin Randol - J&R
Zac Neill - J&R
Amanda Maxon - J&R
Trey Schultz - J&R
Ryan McDonald
Ashton Mueller
Toni Baer
John Baer

CYPRESS TAE KWON DO

SARA VAN DRIEST

Janet Felsing
Kendra Killpatrick Bolan
Steve Van Driest
Grant Cravens
Elizabeth Jacobson
Bob Hubert
Zeinab Hasan
Anh Huy (Neo) Nguyen
Jeremy Anderson

TRUTH HONOR DISCIPLINE

MASTER TOMMY VAUGHN

Maritza Bekdash
Hania Bekdash
Danny Welch
Ian Nelson